homepage image
Latest News & Features More news  »

P&C Year 12 Advice

Our P&C meeting on Tuesday 31st May 2016 is not to be missed by parents of Year 12. We have former students and parents leading the discussion about best practice during the HSC. There will be an opportunity to ask questions at... Read more

Year 12 Parent/Teacher night

Dear Parents, We would like to invite you to attend our Parent/Teacher interviews which will take place on Thursday 9th June 2016 for all students in 12. This is an excellent opportunity for you to discuss any issues or... Read more

Students enjoying learning

Visit Us On Open Day 2016

Be part of our learning community today. Caringbah High School welcomes interested students and parents to attend this information morning with displays and activities for students. Thursday 25 August 9:30am - 11:00am For Year 5... Read more

A selective and coeducational high school, providing high quality and innovative education in a dynamic and nurturing environment with opportunities for all students to develop their talents and explore their potential.
Calendar More details »
Previous  May 2016  Next
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
25 PUBLIC HOLIDAY - ANZAC DAY
All day

PUBLIC HOLIDAY - ANZAC DAY


All day

26 STAFF DEVELOPMENT DAY
All day

STAFF DEVELOPMENT DAY


All day

27 ALL STUDENTS RETURN
All day

ALL STUDENTS RETURN


All day

ANZAC ASSEMBLY
12:00PM

ANZAC ASSEMBLY


from 12:00PM to 01:00PM

Pd 3 in the Gym

OPEN BOYS TOUCH GAME
01:00PM

OPEN BOYS TOUCH GAME


from 01:00PM to 02:30PM

vs Canterbury Boys HS at School Hockey Field

28 CHANGE THE WORLD @ AWS
All day

CHANGE THE WORLD @ AWS


All day

YR 12 - TERTIARY DAY
09:00AM

YR 12 - TERTIARY DAY


from 09:00AM to 10:30AM

9-10.30am - at Sutherland Entertainment Centre for all Yr 12

YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am
11:15AM

YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am


from 11:15AM to 12:00PM

29 OPEN BOYS BASEBALL
All day

OPEN BOYS BASEBALL


All day

All Day vs Kirrawee at Apsley Baseball Field, Holt Road, Taren Point

U15 BOYS & GIRLS SOCCER
All day

U15 BOYS & GIRLS SOCCER


All day

All Day - Boys & Girls Turner Cup Soccer at Gymea HS - Boys meet 8.30 and Girls meet at 9.45am at Gymea HS

YR 12 VISUAL ARTS EXCURSION
All day

YR 12 VISUAL ARTS EXCURSION


All day

All Day - Biennale of Sydney at Carriageworks & AGNSW and Art Express

+ 1 more event(s)
30 1
2 YR 12 GEOGRAPHY EXCURSION
All day

YR 12 GEOGRAPHY EXCURSION


All day

All Day to Towra Point

3 OPEN GIRLS TOUCH FOOTBALL
12:00PM

OPEN GIRLS TOUCH FOOTBALL


from 12:00PM to 03:00PM

12-3pm - at Newtown Performing Arts HS

4 INTERMEDIATE THEATRESPORTS
04:00PM

INTERMEDIATE THEATRESPORTS


from 04:00PM to 08:30PM

Regional Intermediate Theatresports Schools Challenge - 4pm for the workshop and 7-8.30pm for the show in the school's Gym

5 SCHOOL ATHLETICS CARNIVAL
All day

SCHOOL ATHLETICS CARNIVAL


All day

Sylvania Waters Athletics Track

6 STAR WARS THEMED MUFTI DAY
All day

STAR WARS THEMED MUFTI DAY


All day

The SRC are holding their very first Star Wars themed "revenge of the six(x)th mufti day" - prizes awarded for best dressed at lunch - so get your costumes ready. As always a gold coin donation to be given to charity - please give generously

YR 7 POSITIVE ENGAGEMENT DAY
All day

YR 7 POSITIVE ENGAGEMENT DAY


All day

ZERO GRAVITY LAUNCH EVENT
All day

ZERO GRAVITY LAUNCH EVENT


All day

7 8
9 SUTHERLAND SHIRE PUBLIC SPEAKING
All day

SUTHERLAND SHIRE PUBLIC SPEAKING


All day

at Kirrawee High School

YR 11 EXAMS
09:00AM

YR 11 EXAMS


from 09:00AM

10 NAPLAN - YRS 7 & 9
All day

NAPLAN - YRS 7 & 9


All day

YR 11 EXAMS
All day

YR 11 EXAMS


All day

11 SPORT BLOCK 1 ENDS
09:00AM

SPORT BLOCK 1 ENDS


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

YR 11 EXAMS
All day

YR 11 EXAMS


All day

NAPLAN - YRS 7 & 9
All day

NAPLAN - YRS 7 & 9


All day

12 YR 11 EXAMS
All day

YR 11 EXAMS


All day

NAPLAN - YRS 7 & 9
All day

NAPLAN - YRS 7 & 9


All day

13 YR 8 POSITIVE ENGAGEMENT DAY
All day

YR 8 POSITIVE ENGAGEMENT DAY


All day

U15 BOYS' TURNER CUP SOCCER
10:30AM

U15 BOYS' TURNER CUP SOCCER


from 10:30AM to 01:15PM

Pds 2 & 3 - vs Menai High School on the school oval

YR 7 ORIENTEERING DAY
10:30AM

YR 7 ORIENTEERING DAY


from 10:30AM to 02:30PM

Departing school at recess returning to school approximately 2.20pm

+ 2 more event(s)
14 YR 11 EXAMS
All day

YR 11 EXAMS


All day

15 YR 12 ENGLISH EXT 1 STUDENTS
All day

YR 12 ENGLISH EXT 1 STUDENTS


All day

YR 11 EXAMS
All day

YR 11 EXAMS


All day

16 SYDNEY WRITERS' FESTIVAL
All day

SYDNEY WRITERS' FESTIVAL


All day

"Best of the Fest" excursion to Sydney Theatre Company, Walsh Bay

YR 12 PREMIERS DEBATING
01:15PM

YR 12 PREMIERS DEBATING


from 01:15PM to 03:45PM

1.15-3.45pm - Round 2 of the Premiers Debating Competition

YR 11 EXAMS
All day

YR 11 EXAMS


All day

17 YR 10 PREMIERS DEBATING
08:30AM

YR 10 PREMIERS DEBATING


from 08:30AM to 12:00PM

8.30am-12pm - Gymea High School

UNSW DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES COMP
10:30AM

UNSW DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES COMP


from 10:30AM to 12:00PM

Pd 2 - 23 students sitting the competition in the Gym

YR 9 PREMIERS DEBATING
11:30AM

YR 9 PREMIERS DEBATING


from 11:30AM to 02:30PM

11.30am-2.30pm - Round 1 - Gymea HS

+ 1 more event(s)
18 SPORT BLOCK 2 STARTS
09:00AM

SPORT BLOCK 2 STARTS


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

SENIOR THEATRESPORTS
04:00PM

SENIOR THEATRESPORTS


from 04:00PM to 08:30PM

Regional Senior Theatresports Schools Challenge - 4pm for the workshop and 7-8.30pm for the show - Wollongong Performing Arts

YR 11 EXAMS
All day

YR 11 EXAMS


All day

19 NSW SCHOOLS INDOOR SOCCER
All day

NSW SCHOOLS INDOOR SOCCER


All day

All Day - NSW Schools Indoor Soccer Tournament (FUTSAL) at Meani Indoor Sports Centre

YR 7 VACCINATIONS
All day

YR 7 VACCINATIONS


All day

Yr 7 Vaccinations and Yr 8 catchup vaccinations

YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am
11:15AM

YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am


from 11:15AM to 12:00PM

+ 1 more event(s)
20 SENIOR THEATRESPORTS
04:15PM

SENIOR THEATRESPORTS


from 04:15PM to 09:00PM

4.15-9pm approximately - Wollongong Performing Arts

YR 11 EXAMS
to 03:00PM

YR 11 EXAMS


to 03:00PM

NSW SCHOOLS INDOOR SOCCER
All day

NSW SCHOOLS INDOOR SOCCER


All day

All Day - NSW Schools Indoor Soccer Tournament (FUTSAL) at Meani Indoor Sports Centre

21 22
23 YR 11 VISUAL ART EXCURSION
All day

YR 11 VISUAL ART EXCURSION


All day

All Day to Art Gallery of NSW

YR 7 PARENT/STUDENT EVENING
07:00PM

YR 7 PARENT/STUDENT EVENING


from 07:00PM to 08:30PM

7-8.30pm - Yr 7 Parent/Student (Yr 8 Parent/Student who missed out last year) study skills evening to be held in the School Gymnasium

24 SE TENNIS TOURNAMENT
All day

SE TENNIS TOURNAMENT


All day

All Day - Illawarra Association Courts, Rockdale

GOOGLE SCHOOL EXPERIENCE & TOUR
08:30AM

GOOGLE SCHOOL EXPERIENCE & TOUR


from 08:30AM to 01:30PM

8.30am-1.30pm - Yr 10 & 11 students only, career pathways planning & exploration - Google office, Pyrmont

OPEN GIRLS SOCCER
09:00AM

OPEN GIRLS SOCCER


from 09:00AM to 01:00PM

Pds 1- 3 vs Gymea at Gymea HS

+ 5 more event(s)
25 BOYS TURNER CUP SOCCER
08:30AM

BOYS TURNER CUP SOCCER


from 08:30AM to 08:45AM

Pds 1-3 at Kareela Oval Synthetic Fields

ALL YR 11 CAREER PRESENTATION
01:00PM

ALL YR 11 CAREER PRESENTATION


from 01:00PM to 02:15PM

1-2.15pm - Career Presentation for all Yr 11 in the Gym

SINGER'S NIGHT
07:00PM

SINGER'S NIGHT


from 07:00PM to 10:00PM

7 - 10pm approximately - in the School's Gymnasium

+ 1 more event(s)
26 YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am
11:15AM

YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am


from 11:15AM to 12:00PM

ALL YR 9
02:00PM

ALL YR 9


from 02:00PM to 03:15PM

Pd 4 - Australian Geography Competition (35 minutes)

UNYA EVATT COMPETITION
03:00PM

UNYA EVATT COMPETITION


from 03:00PM to 07:00PM

3-7pm - Regional Round in Library Meeting Room

27 YR 10 VISUAL ARTS EXCURSION
All day

YR 10 VISUAL ARTS EXCURSION


All day

All Day - "Whale Dreaming" - Bundeena & Jibbon

YR 11 PREMIERS DEBATING
All day

YR 11 PREMIERS DEBATING


All day

All Day - Woolooware HS

ZONE CROSS COUNTRY
All day

ZONE CROSS COUNTRY


All day

Miranda Park

+ 2 more event(s)
28 29 SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD
All day

SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD


All day

Chamber Choir and Senior Choir

30 ALL YR 11 - U TURN THE WHEEL
All day

ALL YR 11 - U TURN THE WHEEL


All day

Incursion for all Yr 11

YR 8 PUBLIC SPEAKING
08:30AM

YR 8 PUBLIC SPEAKING


from 08:30AM to 12:00PM

8.30am-12pm - Round 2 of the Sutherland Shire Public Speaking Competition

LITERACY WEEK (READING)
09:00AM

LITERACY WEEK (READING)


from 09:00AM

+ 1 more event(s)
31 SCIENCE COMPETITION - ALL YRS
All day

SCIENCE COMPETITION - ALL YRS


All day

Pd 1 - Yr 7 in the Gym Pd 1 - Yr 8 in normal classrooms Pd 2 - Yr 12 in the Gym Pd 3 - Yrs 9 & 10 in normal classrooms Pd 4 - Yr 11 in the Gym

YRS 9 & 10 PREMIERS DEBATING
09:00AM

YRS 9 & 10 PREMIERS DEBATING


from 09:00AM to 11:00AM

9-11am -Round 2 in the Library

P & C MEETING
07:00PM

P & C MEETING


from 07:00PM to 09:00PM

7-7.30pm - Coffee & Chat, 7.30-8.15pm P & C Meeting (including Principal's Report) 8.15-9pm Speaker's Presentation & Discussion - in the Library Meeting Room

+ 1 more event(s)
1 OPEN GIRLS KNOCKOUT HOCKEY
09:00AM

OPEN GIRLS KNOCKOUT HOCKEY


from 09:00AM to 11:00AM

9-11am - Sutherland District Hockey Fields, Sylvania Road, Sylvania

YR 12 BUSINESS STUDIES
01:30PM

YR 12 BUSINESS STUDIES


from 01:30PM to 03:00PM

1.30-3.05pm - Yr 12 Business Studies Finance Presentation/Seminar in the Library Meeting Room

LITERACY WEEK (READING)
All day

LITERACY WEEK (READING)


All day

2 HSC & CAREERS EXPO
All day

HSC & CAREERS EXPO


All day

All Day for all Yr 11 at Moore Park

YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am
11:15AM

YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am


from 11:15AM to 12:00PM

LITERACY WEEK (READING)
All day

LITERACY WEEK (READING)


All day

3 YR 12 REPORTS DISTRIBUTED
09:00AM

YR 12 REPORTS DISTRIBUTED


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

LITERACY WEEK (READING)
to 03:00PM

LITERACY WEEK (READING)


to 03:00PM

4 5

Upcoming events

UNYA EVATT COMPETITION May 26 03:00PM
YR 10 VISUAL ARTS EXCURSION May 27 All Day
YR 11 PREMIERS DEBATING May 27 All Day
ZONE CROSS COUNTRY May 27 All Day
YR 7 PREMIERS DEBATING May 27 08:30AM