homepage image
Latest News & Features More news  »

2017 Year 8-12 Applications Open 27 June

Caringbah High School has an application process for Years 8-12, opening Monday 27th June 2016 for 2017 enrolments, and closing 22 July at 3:45pm. Please see the Enrolment page for 2017 Application Requirements and link to... Read more

Students enjoying learning

Visit Us On Open Day 2016

Be part of our learning community today. Caringbah High School welcomes interested students and parents to attend this information morning with displays and activities for students. Thursday 25 August 9:30am - 11:00am For Year 5... Read more

Students return - Tuesday 19 July

Please note all students return to school for Term 3 on Tuesday 19 July 2016, Week "B". Staff return for School Development Day on Monday 18 July, 2016.... Read more

A selective and coeducational high school, providing high quality and innovative education in a dynamic and nurturing environment with opportunities for all students to develop their talents and explore their potential.
Calendar More details »
Previous  June 2016  Next
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
30 ALL YR 11 - U TURN THE WHEEL
All day

ALL YR 11 - U TURN THE WHEEL


All day

Incursion for all Yr 11

SUNRISE TECHNOLOGY CONFERENCE
All day

SUNRISE TECHNOLOGY CONFERENCE


All day

Selected Yr 10 students

YR 8 PUBLIC SPEAKING
08:30AM

YR 8 PUBLIC SPEAKING


from 08:30AM to 12:00PM

8.30am-12pm - Round 2 of the Sutherland Shire Public Speaking Competition

+ 3 more event(s)
31 SCIENCE COMPETITION - ALL YRS
All day

SCIENCE COMPETITION - ALL YRS


All day

Pd 1 - Yr 7 in the Gym Pd 1 - Yr 8 in normal classrooms Pd 2 - Yr 12 in the Gym Pd 3 - Yrs 9 & 10 in normal classrooms Pd 4 - Yr 11 in the Gym

YRS 9 & 10 PREMIERS DEBATING
09:00AM

YRS 9 & 10 PREMIERS DEBATING


from 09:00AM to 11:00AM

9-11am -Round 2 in the Library

OPEN GIRLS SOCCER
11:30AM

OPEN GIRLS SOCCER


from 11:30AM to 02:30PM

Pd 2-4 - Kareela Oval

+ 2 more event(s)
1 OPEN GIRLS KNOCKOUT HOCKEY
09:00AM

OPEN GIRLS KNOCKOUT HOCKEY


from 09:00AM to 11:00AM

9-11am - Sutherland District Hockey Fields, Sylvania Road, Sylvania

YR 12 BUSINESS STUDIES
01:30PM

YR 12 BUSINESS STUDIES


from 01:30PM to 03:00PM

1.30-3.05pm - Yr 12 Business Studies Finance Presentation/Seminar in the Library Meeting Room

LITERACY WEEK (READING)
All day

LITERACY WEEK (READING)


All day

2 HSC & CAREERS EXPO
All day

HSC & CAREERS EXPO


All day

All Day for all Yr 11 at Moore Park

TALENTED MATHS DAY
All day

TALENTED MATHS DAY


All day

10 x Yr 11 students - Sydney Tech

YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am
11:15AM

YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am


from 11:15AM to 12:00PM

+ 1 more event(s)
3 ZERO GRAVITY ROBOTS DAY
All day

ZERO GRAVITY ROBOTS DAY


All day

All Day in the Library Meeting Room

YR 12 REPORTS DISTRIBUTED
09:00AM

YR 12 REPORTS DISTRIBUTED


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

LITERACY WEEK (READING)
to 03:00PM

LITERACY WEEK (READING)


to 03:00PM

4 5
6 ALL YR 8 ORIENTEERING
10:30AM

ALL YR 8 ORIENTEERING


from 10:30AM to 03:00PM

POSTPONED - 10.30-3.05pm - to Sir Joseph Banks Park, Botany Bay

ALL YR 10 ANGELA SUMMERSBY COMP
01:45PM

ALL YR 10 ANGELA SUMMERSBY COMP


from 01:45PM to 03:15PM

Pd 4 for all Yr 10 in the Gym

7 YR 11 PREMIERS DEBATING
All day

YR 11 PREMIERS DEBATING


All day

All Day - Woolooware HS

AUSSIE RULES - POSTPONED
08:30AM

AUSSIE RULES - POSTPONED


from 08:30AM to 11:45AM

U15 Swans Shield Round 2 vs Engadine HS at Waratah Playing Fields, Sutherland

8 ZERO GRAVITY ROBOTS WORKING DAY
All day

ZERO GRAVITY ROBOTS WORKING DAY


All day

Rescheduled working Day #1 - All Day at School in the Library Meeting Room

ALL YR 8 - "THE HURTING GAME"
09:00AM

ALL YR 8 - "THE HURTING GAME"


from 09:00AM to 10:15AM

Pd 1 - Presentation to all Yr 8 in the Gym

YR 12 CAREER PRESENTATION
01:00PM

YR 12 CAREER PRESENTATION


from 01:00PM to 02:15PM

1-2.15pm - Career Presentation for all Yr 12 in the Gym

9 YR 10 CAREERS DAY
All day

YR 10 CAREERS DAY


All day

All Day - Careers Day for all Yr 10 in the Gym

YRS 9 & 10 PREMIERS DEBATING
09:00AM

YRS 9 & 10 PREMIERS DEBATING


from 09:00AM to 12:00PM

Pds 1 & 2 vs Gymea HS - Round 2 - in the Library

YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am
11:15AM

YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am


from 11:15AM to 12:00PM

+ 2 more event(s)
10 11 HTA STUDY DAY - USYD
All day

HTA STUDY DAY - USYD


All day

8am-5pm - Modern History and Ancient History HSC students

12
13 PUBLIC HOLIDAY - QUEENS BIRTHDAY
All day

PUBLIC HOLIDAY - QUEENS BIRTHDAY


All day

14 YR 12 ASSESSMENT BLOCK
09:00AM

YR 12 ASSESSMENT BLOCK


from 09:00AM

SUTHERLAND DANCE FESTIVAL
10:45AM

SUTHERLAND DANCE FESTIVAL


from 10:45AM to 03:15PM

Leaving school at 10.40am

YR 11 STUDY SKILLS SESSION
01:30PM

YR 11 STUDY SKILLS SESSION


from 01:30PM to 03:00PM

1.40-3pm - All Yr 11 Study Skills Session to be held in the School Gym

15 ZERO GRAVITY WORKING DAY #2
All day

ZERO GRAVITY WORKING DAY #2


All day

in the Library Meeting Room

YR 8-9 CURRICULUM NIGHT
06:30PM

YR 8-9 CURRICULUM NIGHT


from 06:30PM to 07:30PM

6.30-7.30pm in the School's Gym

YR 10-11 CURRICULUM NIGHT
08:00PM

YR 10-11 CURRICULUM NIGHT


from 08:00PM to 09:00PM

8-9pm in the School's Gym

+ 1 more event(s)
16 YR 11 METRO DEBATING CHALLENGE
08:45AM

YR 11 METRO DEBATING CHALLENGE


from 08:45AM to 01:15PM

Pds 1 - 3 in the Schools Library

YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am
11:15AM

YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am


from 11:15AM to 12:00PM

YR 12 ASSESSMENT BLOCK
All day

YR 12 ASSESSMENT BLOCK


All day

17 SYDNEY EAST CROSS COUNTRY
All day

SYDNEY EAST CROSS COUNTRY


All day

All Day - Miranda Park

YR 9 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING COMP
02:00PM

YR 9 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING COMP


from 02:00PM to 04:00PM

2-4pm - UNSW Computer Programming Competition for Yr 9 TCP & 9IST at school

YR 12 ASSESSMENT BLOCK
to 03:00PM

YR 12 ASSESSMENT BLOCK


to 03:00PM

18 19
20 MUSIC CAMP
All day

MUSIC CAMP


All day

SYDNEY REGION DANCE FESTIVAL
12:00PM

SYDNEY REGION DANCE FESTIVAL


from 12:00PM to 12:15PM

Leaving school at 11.50am

21 YR 12 BUSINESS STUDIES
All day

YR 12 BUSINESS STUDIES


All day

All Day - UOW HSC Business Studies Lecture Day

MUSIC CAMP
All day

MUSIC CAMP


All day

22 SYDNEY REGION ULTIMA DANCE
12:00PM

SYDNEY REGION ULTIMA DANCE


from 12:00PM to 03:00PM

Leaving school at 11.50am

ALL YR 11 TUTORIAL
01:00PM

ALL YR 11 TUTORIAL


from 01:00PM to 03:00PM

1-3.05pm - Tutorial regarding on-line behaviour in the School's Gym for all Yr 11 students

YR 12 BIOLOGY & CHEMISTRY
01:30PM

YR 12 BIOLOGY & CHEMISTRY


from 01:30PM to 02:30PM

1.30-2.30pm - Water Quality presentation in the Library for all Yr 12 Biology & Chemistry students

+ 1 more event(s)
23 ENGADINE BANDFEST
09:00AM

ENGADINE BANDFEST


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

SWE and Concert Band 1 & 2

YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am
11:15AM

YR 9 SCRIPTURE - 11.10am


from 11:15AM to 12:00PM

BOYS TURNER CUP SOCCER
11:45AM

BOYS TURNER CUP SOCCER


from 11:45AM to 03:15PM

Pds 3 & 4 vs Kingsgrove HS at the school oval

24 ZERO GRAVITY WORKING DAY #3
All day

ZERO GRAVITY WORKING DAY #3


All day

All Day at School

ZONE ATHLETICS CARNIVAL
All day

ZONE ATHLETICS CARNIVAL


All day

Sylvania Waters

MUSIC NIGHT
07:00PM

MUSIC NIGHT


from 07:00PM to 07:15PM

commencing at 7pm in the School Gym

25 26
27 YR 8 RED LANGUAGE
09:00AM

YR 8 RED LANGUAGE


from 09:00AM to 12:00PM

Pds 1 & 2 incursion in the Gym

4 x YR 8 LANGUAGE CLASSES
09:45AM

4 x YR 8 LANGUAGE CLASSES


from 09:45AM to 03:00PM

9.45am-3.05pm - 4 x Yr 8 language classes to "The Little Snail" French restaurant excursion to the city

BOYS KNOCKOUT HOCKEY
11:00AM

BOYS KNOCKOUT HOCKEY


from 11:00AM to 01:15PM

11.10am-1.15pm - vs Kirrawee HS at Sutherland District Hockey Fields, Sylvania Road, Sylvania

+ 1 more event(s)
28 P & C MEETING
07:00PM

P & C MEETING


from 07:00PM to 09:00PM

7-7.30pm - Coffee & Chat, 7.30-8.15pm P & C Meeting (including Principal's Report) 8.15-9pm Speaker's Presentation & Discussion - in the Library Meeting Room

29 YR 12 PRESENTATION
01:00PM

YR 12 PRESENTATION


from 01:00PM to 02:30PM

1-2.30pm - Presentation for all Yr 12 in the Gym

YR 11 BUSINESS STUDIES
01:30PM

YR 11 BUSINESS STUDIES


from 01:30PM to 03:00PM

1.30-3.05pm - Yr 11 Business Studies Presentation/Seminar in the Library Meeting Room

30 YRS 9 & 10 AWARDS ASSEMBLY
09:00AM

YRS 9 & 10 AWARDS ASSEMBLY


from 09:00AM to 10:15AM

Pd 1 in the School's Gym

YRS 11 & 12 AWARDS ASSEMBLY
10:30AM

YRS 11 & 12 AWARDS ASSEMBLY


from 10:30AM to 12:00PM

Pd 2 in the School's Gym

YR 11 SLR CLASS
01:00PM

YR 11 SLR CLASS


from 01:00PM to 03:00PM

1.10-3.05pm - Excursion to Skyzone, Miranda

1 YRS 7 & 8 AWARDS ASSEMBLY
09:00AM

YRS 7 & 8 AWARDS ASSEMBLY


from 09:00AM to 10:15AM

Pd 1 in the School's Gym

2pm YRS 7-11 REPORTS DISTRIBUTED
02:00PM

2pm YRS 7-11 REPORTS DISTRIBUTED


from 02:00PM to 02:15PM

2 3

Upcoming events

P & C MEETING Jun 28 07:00PM
YR 12 PRESENTATION Jun 29 01:00PM
YR 11 BUSINESS STUDIES Jun 29 01:30PM
YRS 9 & 10 AWARDS ASSEMBLY Jun 30 09:00AM
YRS 11 & 12 AWARDS ASSEMBLY Jun 30 10:30AM